Get started2 Fairview Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 123.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Demolish existing garage to side and erect dwellinghouse to rear, layout parking and install vehicular crossovers on to Rochester Drive (Land to rear of 2 Fairview Drive)
2 Fairview Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 Fairview Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,425
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Erect single storey detached garage.
4 August 2023Most recent
£385,000
+9.1%over 2 years26 February 2021
£353,000
+5.4%over 1 year20 June 2019
£335,000
+103.0%over 12 years4 August 2006
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0NY: £425,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS0 0EL
Southend Hospital North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Earls Hall Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.