Get started6 Bideford Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 215.9% above the 2002 sale of £126,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 44.1% below the postcode norm. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
6 Bideford Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
6 Bideford Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Raise roof of shed at rear
6 Bideford Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Bideford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Retain roof extension at rear
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2002Most recent
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0JG: £229,000 (2019–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS0 0AP
Brendon Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Eastwood Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB