Get started27 Brendon Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 97.4% above the 2011 sale of £195,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 38.2% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
27 Brendon Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2020
27 Brendon Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 11 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 27 Brendon Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

23 March 2011Most recent
£195,000
+57.3%over 9 years7 November 2001
£124,000
+7.8%over 11 months12 December 2000
£115,000
+33.7%over 1 year30 September 1999
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0JD: £340,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SS0 0NY
David Lloyd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastwood Primary School & Nursery. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.