Get started80 Exford Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 22.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in September 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
80 Exford Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect single storey rear extension
80 Exford Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 80 Exford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EF: £475,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 0DU
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB