Get started6 Glastonbury Chase is a semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Held since May 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 sits 375.2% above the 1998 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 74.3% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Glastonbury Chase ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Glastonbury Chase has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erect first floor rear extension (Part Retrospective)
6 Glastonbury Chase's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Glastonbury Chase lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£828
Street avg £3,237
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to vary condition 02 (the development shall be carried out in accordance with the approved plans) of planning application 14/00573/FULH dated
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 May 1998Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0EE: £290,000 (2017–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SS0 0BF
Somerton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas More High School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB