Get started11 Somerton Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 92.4% above the 2007 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 40.9% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Somerton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 11 Somerton Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

18 January 2007Most recent
£250,000
+11.1%over 2 years27 February 2004
£225,000
+74.4%over 4 years22 November 1999
£129,000
+35.8%over 3 years14 August 1996
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0ED: £375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS0 0BL
Somerton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Eastwood Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.