Get started19 Exford Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 44.3% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 22 EPCs).
19 Exford Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
19 Exford Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 15 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 15 years.
19 Exford Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,151
Street avg £3,595
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

20 January 2014Most recent
£271,000
+20.4%over 8 years28 October 2005
£225,000
-6.3%over 2 years8 April 2003
£240,000
+34.8%over 1 year24 October 2001
£178,000
+66.4%over 2 years29 March 1999
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DZ: £461,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS0 0NY
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.