Get started20 Bridgwater Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 17.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2019 for £360,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 20 Bridgwater Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 20 Bridgwater Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

9 October 2019Most recent
£360,000
+44.9%over 11 years8 November 2007
£248,500
+65.7%over 5 years28 October 2002
£149,995
+130.8%over 3 years29 January 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0DH: £481,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS0 0EL
Mannering Gardens North — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.