Get started35 Arundel Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£477/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £565,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2023
Latest sale on 35 Arundel Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 25 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 35 Arundel Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,136
Street avg £3,747
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

12 February 2021Most recent
£565,000
+79.4%over 7 years1 May 2013
£315,000
+11.5%over 8 years23 July 2004
£282,500
+756.1%over 7 years12 August 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BL: £477,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SS0 0RP
St Thomas Moore School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas More High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.