Get started18 Kenilworth Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 27.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
18 Kenilworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 18 Kenilworth Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 21 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Kenilworth Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £3,214
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

13 October 2016Most recent
£500,000
+455.6%over 21 years30 June 1995
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BE: £562,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SS0 0TA
Mannering Gardens South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.