Get started105 Kenilworth Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (176 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 30% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
105 Kenilworth Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
105 Kenilworth Gardens has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erect single storey side and rear extension
105 Kenilworth Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£388,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
105 Kenilworth Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

30 November 2016Most recent
£388,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0BA: £520,000 (2024–2018).
112 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2024
114 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Aug 2022
115 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2022
101 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Oct 2020
106 Kenilworth Gardens Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
SS0 0TA
Mannering Gardens South — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB