Get started272 Southbourne Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 745 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–291 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 10.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
272 Southbourne Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2019
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 October 2006Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AF: £480,000 (2025–2021).
SS0 0DU
Southbourne Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB