Get started198 Southbourne Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2022 for £549,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
198 Southbourne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£549,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 198 Southbourne Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2022Most recent
£549,000
+107.2%over 9 years12 April 2013
£265,000
-3.6%over 1 year12 May 2011
£275,000
+14.6%over 4 years22 June 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 0AA: £480,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS0 0RP
Cavendish Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Thomas More High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.