Get started8 Cornflower Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9TF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £269,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Cornflower Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
8 Cornflower Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£269,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Cornflower Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,539
Street avg £2,847
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of white PVCU conservatory to rear of property.
12 August 2022Most recent
£269,000
+43.9%over 14 years1 February 2008
£187,000
+66.2%over 6 years1 June 2001
£112,500
+46.1%over 3 years18 December 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9TF: £287,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SP11 9QL
Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.