Get started10 Brydges Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 47.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Brydges Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 10 Brydges Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,852
Street avg £2,815
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

27 October 2006Most recent
£154,000
+57.9%over 4 years14 June 2002
£97,500
+8.9%over 7 months13 November 2001
£89,500
+67.0%over 3 years17 December 1997
£53,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9SJ: £225,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SP11 9TL
Co-Op — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.