Get started22 Abbatt Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 63 m² this is the 16th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £140,000.
22 Abbatt Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 30 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 30 years.
On co₂ emissions, 22 Abbatt Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

18 July 2025Most recent
£140,000
+10.2%over 9 years9 March 2016
£127,000
+4.1%over 8 years8 February 2008
£122,000
+45.2%over 4 years31 October 2003
£84,000
+41.2%over 3 years1 September 2000
£59,500
+45.1%over 5 years9 June 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9PQ: £135,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SP11 9TL
Biddesden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.