Get started63 Abbatt Close is a detached house in Ludgershall, Andover, Andover (SP11 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 50 m² this is the 11th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £122,500 in January 2025. At 50 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 51 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
63 Abbatt Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 63 Abbatt Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£122,500
+6.5%over 7 years8 November 2017
£115,000
+21.1%over 1 year30 March 2016
£95,000
-13.6%over 7 years11 April 2008
£110,000
+323.9%over 10 years29 April 1997
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 9PQ: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Biddesden Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ludgershall Castle Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.