Get started8 Augusta Way Central is a four-bedroom detached house in Andover (SP11 6FZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 sits 77.9% above the 2010 sale of £234,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm.
8 Augusta Way Central valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Augusta Way Central is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £3,334
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2010Most recent
£234,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 6FZ: £247,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SP11 6ZU
Venice Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Endeavour Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB