Get started2 Casterbridge Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Weyhill, Andover, Andover (SP11 0SY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 48.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
2 Casterbridge Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Convert existing conservatory and replace with solid roof; conversion of garage to ancillary accommodation including construction of passageway between house and garage and replacement of existing fencing (Part retrospective)
2 Casterbridge Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Casterbridge Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £3,047
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£360,000
+13.9%over 8 years26 August 2005
£316,000
+43.7%over 4 years24 November 2000
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0SY: £552,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SP11 0LA
Closest school
2.2 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.