Get started7 Casterbridge Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Weyhill, Andover, Andover (SP11 0SY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 73.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £552,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Casterbridge Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£552,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 7 Casterbridge Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,943
Street avg £2,960
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2024Most recent
£552,000
+81.0%over 12 years9 December 2011
£305,000
+33.8%over 10 years29 November 2001
£228,000
+9.1%over 1 year26 May 2000
£208,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0SY: £490,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SP11 0LA
Closest school
2.2 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.