Get started25 Casterbridge Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Weyhill, Andover, Andover (SP11 0SY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £401,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear
25 Casterbridge Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£401,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 25 Casterbridge Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2021Most recent
£401,000
+19.7%over 5 years8 January 2016
£335,000
+37.3%over 11 years1 November 2004
£244,000
+79.5%over 4 years23 December 1999
£135,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0SY: £552,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SP11 0SY
Closest school
2.2 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.