Get started4 Casterbridge Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Weyhill, Andover, Andover (SP11 0SY). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £568,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£568,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 4 Casterbridge Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,271
Street avg £2,940
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

23 July 2025Most recent
£568,000
+175.7%over 23 years18 February 2002
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0SY: £490,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SP11 0LA
Closest school
2.2 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.