Get started10 Casterbridge Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Weyhill, Andover, Andover (SP11 0SY). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 sits 144.5% above the 2002 sale of £226,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Erection of conservatory
10 Casterbridge Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 2 years.
£226,950
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 10 Casterbridge Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £3,111
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fairground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

2 May 2002Most recent
£226,950
+8.1%over 1 year30 August 2000
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SP11 0SY: £552,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SP11 0LA
Closest school
2.2 km
Appleshaw St Peter's CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.