Get started5 Corinna Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 40 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 26 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Corinna Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
5 Corinna Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,438
Street avg £3,703
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2022Most recent
£217,500
+61.1%over 8 years24 September 2013
£135,000
+4.7%over 1 year3 May 2012
£129,000
11 May 2007
£129,000
+30.3%over 4 years3 January 2003
£99,000
+130.2%over 5 years15 September 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UB: £274,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO45 5EL
Corinna Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.