Get started3 Corinna Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Dibden, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Corinna Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
3 Corinna Gardens outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£425,000
+62.2%over 7 years23 June 2014
£262,000
+75.8%over 12 years20 July 2001
£149,000
+1.4%over 10 months15 September 2000
£147,000
+79.3%over 4 years24 May 1996
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5UB: £274,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO45 5UB
Corinna Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Noadswood School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.