Get started9 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 39.6% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
9 Conifer Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
9 Conifer Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

5 January 2016Most recent
£154,000
+18.0%over 10 years31 May 2005
£130,500
+47.5%over 3 years1 May 2002
£88,500
+59.5%over 3 years5 January 1999
£55,500
+38.8%over 2 years7 March 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £227,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.