Get started11 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
11 Conifer Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 18 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 11 Conifer Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,525
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£208,000
+84.9%over 7 years7 October 2016
£112,500
-23.5%over 4 years2 November 2011
£147,000
+0.7%over 1 year23 November 2009
£146,000
+9.8%over 3 years25 November 2005
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £227,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.