Get started20 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £227,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 20 Conifer Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
20 Conifer Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,447
Street avg £2,806
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2025Most recent
£227,500
+35.8%over 9 years3 July 2015
£167,500
+19.6%over 4 years2 June 2011
£140,000
+5.3%over 5 years26 April 2006
£133,000
+232.9%over 10 years22 November 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £219,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.