Get started18 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £219,000.
18 Conifer Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
18 Conifer Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £2,818
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2024Most recent
£219,000
+76.6%over 15 years3 November 2008
£124,000
+8.8%over 6 years25 October 2002
£114,000
+90.0%over 2 years17 March 2000
£60,000
+20.6%over 1 year5 June 1998
£49,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £227,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.