Get started6 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Conifer Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2023
Price for 6 Conifer Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 6 Conifer Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£200,000
+34.1%over 6 years14 March 2014
£149,150
+15.7%over 10 years26 September 2003
£128,950
+79.1%over 2 years23 February 2001
£72,000
+69.4%over 5 years4 October 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £227,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.