Get started17 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 44). The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £197,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 12 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Conifer Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

12 October 2020Most recent
£197,000
+37.8%over 12 years18 July 2008
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £227,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB