Get started12 Conifer Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hythe, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 5EL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £188,000.
12 Conifer Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,848
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2020Most recent
£188,000
+3.3%over 3 years9 May 2017
£182,000
+27.3%over 6 years17 December 2010
£143,000
+94.6%over 9 years9 March 2001
£73,500
+72.9%over 5 years22 June 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 5EL: £227,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO45 5TY
Copsewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Orchard Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.