Get started9 Frayslea is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dibden Purlieu, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 63.8% above the 2013 sale of £185,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Frayslea sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 9 Frayslea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

1 November 2013Most recent
£185,000
+7.2%over 4 years4 September 2009
£172,500
+46.8%over 7 years2 November 2001
£117,500
+14.1%over 1 year22 June 2000
£103,000
+19.8%over 1 year12 November 1998
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 4NB: £260,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO45 4NL
Butts Ash Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wildground Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.