Get started25 Holbury Drove is a three-bedroom detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 sits 79% above the 2009 sale of £233,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
25 Holbury Drove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Dormers in association with new first floor; single-storey side extension
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 2 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 25 Holbury Drove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,752
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2009Most recent
£233,000
+12.8%over 1 year12 December 2007
£206,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2NE: £417,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO45 2AN
Closest school
0.5 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB