Get started9 Holbury Drove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
A recent sale: £209,000 in June 2025. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 21.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£209,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Holbury Drove is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

16 June 2025Most recent
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2NE: £453,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 2GN
Closest school
0.5 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB