Get started5 Holbury Drove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2NE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 15.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2020 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Holbury Drove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
5 Holbury Drove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £2,702
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Lane Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£220,000
+7.3%over 3 years11 November 2016
£205,000
+169.7%over 16 years20 April 2000
£76,000
+70.8%over 4 years30 June 1995
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2NE: £453,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO45 2GN
Closest school
0.5 km
Cadland Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.