Get started57 Hobson Way is a mid-terrace house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2GF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 16.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £227,400. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
57 Hobson Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Dec 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£227,400
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
57 Hobson Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,843
Street avg £2,440
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£227,400
+46.7%over 6 years21 March 2014
£155,000
-6.1%over 6 years25 January 2008
£165,000
+175.2%over 10 years1 August 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2GF: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Bethany Gospel Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.