Get started7 Great Elms Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Great Elms Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
7 Great Elms Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £3,188
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

1 April 2020Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 7 years12 September 2012
£179,950
+2.8%over 4 years18 April 2008
£175,000
+136.6%over 8 years31 August 1999
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FD: £302,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 2JZ
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.