Get started16 Great Elms Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £315,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage to side elevation
16 Great Elms Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 29 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 29 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Great Elms Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£315,000
+8.6%over 3 years18 September 2020
£289,950
+10.5%over 3 years13 December 2016
£262,500
+47.5%over 6 years30 July 2010
£178,000
+239.0%over 14 years6 October 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FD: £277,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 2JX
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.