Get started10 Great Elms Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holbury, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 2FD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 19.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £249,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Great Elms Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 10 Great Elms Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,557
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£249,000
+34.6%over 5 years10 October 2013
£185,000
+5.7%over 4 years27 April 2009
£175,000
+177.8%over 11 years12 August 1997
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 2FD: £302,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SO45 2JZ
Great Elms Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cadland Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.