Get startedThe Pilots is a detached house in Calshot, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1BR). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1988 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £807,000 sits 89.9% above the 2002 sale of £425,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Pilots's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The Pilots valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£807,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for The Pilots runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,301
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension; demolition of conservatory and outbuilding
Detached garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2002Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1BR: £385,000 (2024–2017).
1 Bramblebank Cottages Calshot Road Calshot Southampton
Sold Nov 2024
4 Bramblebank Cottages Calshot Road Calshot Southampton
Sold Jun 2021
West Lodge Calshot Road Calshot Southampton
Sold May 2021
West Wing Calshot Road Calshot Southampton
Sold Jul 2018
Calshot House Calshot Road Calshot Southampton
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO45 1BR
The Beach — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Fawley Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB