Get started1 Brook Cottage is a semi-detached house in Blackfield, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1XB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in February 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 28.8% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Brook Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,126
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

12 February 2009Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1XB: £399,950 (2025–2021).
The Old Manse The Drove Blackfield Southampton
Sold Feb 2025
Meadow View The Drove Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jan 2025
2 Evergreen Cottage The Drove Blackfield Southampton
Sold Jun 2024
Vine Cottage The Drove Blackfield Southampton
Sold Apr 2022
Rutherford House The Drove Blackfield Southampton
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO45 1XJ
Blackfield Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB