Get started1 Bowland Way is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Langley, Southampton, Southampton (SO45 1ZR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £350,500 in January 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single-storey side extension; pitched roof to garage
1 Bowland Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 6 years.
£350,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 6 years.
1 Bowland Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension; pitched roof to garage
4 January 2019Most recent
£350,500
+40.2%over 5 years4 June 2013
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO45 1ZR: £278,950 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO45 1BR
Chalewood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Blackfield Primary and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB