Get started42 Appledown Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2023 for £317,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Appledown Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
42 Appledown Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 23 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 42 Appledown Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,349
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£317,500
+25.7%over 7 years4 December 2015
£252,500
+33.6%over 11 years31 March 2004
£189,000
+49.4%over 3 years29 September 2000
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9ND: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.