Get started35 Appledown Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Appledown Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
35 Appledown Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 24 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 35 Appledown Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2024Most recent
£275,000
+25.0%over 9 years5 December 2014
£220,000
+27.5%over 9 years22 September 2005
£172,500
+11.3%over 2 years12 June 2003
£155,000
+36.0%over 2 years24 November 2000
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9ND: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO24 9FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.