Get started52 Appledown Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 10.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 54 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Removal of hedgerow to create hardstanding for vehicle parking
52 Appledown Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 52 Appledown Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,238
Street avg £3,750
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£220,000
+12.8%over 7 years19 June 2017
£195,000
+19.6%over 3 years17 April 2014
£163,000
+10.5%over 6 years8 June 2007
£147,500
+15.7%over 4 years28 March 2003
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9ND: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO24 9XE
Closest school
0.5 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.