Get started8 Appledown Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Alresford (SO24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 54 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £457,500 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Appledown Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 8 Appledown Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
8 Appledown Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £3,784
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
20 March 2025Most recent
£457,500
+4.0%over 3 years28 June 2021
£440,000
+340.2%over 21 years3 April 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9ND: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO24 9ND
Closest school
0.5 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.