Get started16 Appledown Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alresford (SO24 9ND). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 16 Appledown Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
16 Appledown Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,844
Street avg £3,758
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Appledown Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£310,000
+19.2%over 1 year29 January 2021
£260,000
+106.3%over 19 years28 September 2001
£126,000
+89.2%over 3 years25 November 1997
£66,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO24 9ND: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO24 9FG
Closest school
0.5 km
Sun Hill Infant and Preschool. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.