Get started10 Compton Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 279 m² (around 3003 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 279 m² the property is well over the postcode median (208 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,583,000 sits 97.2% above the 2007 sale of £1,310,000. 9 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Compton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2022
10 Compton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Materials Statement Drawings 20-1384-PL501, 502, 503, 504
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£2,583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Compton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,695
Street avg £5,556
Floor Area
279 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Proposed Front Extension to form additional living accommodation
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2007Most recent
£1,310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9SL: £1,470,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
SO23 9SP
Closest school
0.9 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB