Get started2 Hubert Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 33.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£551/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2025
2 Hubert Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£557,500
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
2 Hubert Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,931
Street avg £3,797
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2016Most recent
£557,500
+61.6%over 5 years8 November 2010
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9RG: £515,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO23 9NN
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanmore Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB